?

Log in

No account? Create an account
Dime-A-D [entries|archive|friends|userinfo]
Dime-A-D

[ userinfo | livejournal userinfo ]
[ archive | journal archive ]

(no subject) [Apr. 7th, 2005|06:24 pm]
Dime-A-D
[Feeling |worriedWorried..mostly over elections]
[Rockin' To |Ben Folds Five - Jackson Cannery]

I hope I'm making you proud, mom.
link6 comments|post comment

Cross Your Heart and Hope to Die [Mar. 1st, 2005|01:27 pm]
Dime-A-D
[Feeling |anxiousanxious]
[Rockin' To |The Get Up Kids - Wouldn't Believe It]

So yeah, today was long, even though I skipped last period. My dad came and picked me up after school in my newly fixed car and took me to Quizno's before we went home. I'm not dressed in my internship clothes. Hooray for scrubs!

I just wanted to make a short update to remind myself that yesterday marked 6 months. I try to remind myself every month of it, just to give myself a little more hope and sometimes a much-needed kick in the ass. I was too lazy to post yesterday, so it's not that I forgot. I just wanted to go to bed.
linkpost comment

(no subject) [Feb. 23rd, 2005|09:17 pm]
Dime-A-D
[Feeling |quixoticChill.]
[Rockin' To |The Starting Line - Bedroom Talk]

So it's been a while since I last updated here.  I tried a few days ago and some error popped up and fucked it all up.  So this will be hurried update. 

Weekend was good.  Hung out with Ahmad, Jano, Cindy, Hannah, Nick, J, and John.  Tried to poop in Jer's car but he scared us so we ran away even though he didn't really see us.  Lost in disc golf.(as of today I've lost 3 times in a row... fucking hell).  Sunday brought The Starting Line show at Tremont which kicked major ass.  I got four picks from the members of The Starting Line but gave one to John and one to this awesome dude Mike we met that lives in Asheville.  Fucking awesome show.  I got to talk to Tom and Kenny of The Starting Line.  Great conversations, both of em.

This week has been okay.  I'm sleep-deprived, stressed, and excited all at the same time.  Got our class ranks today.  I made junior marshall.  That was cool as hell.  Congrats to Hilary and Mego who also made it.  I don't think anyone else who made it reads my LJ, so they're not gonna be worth listing. That really made my day though.  That and my dad agreeing to pay for scuba lessons for me.  I can't wait.

 

End.

link4 comments|post comment

But No, No, No, This Isn't Happening [Feb. 19th, 2005|06:12 pm]
Dime-A-D
[Feeling |optimisticoptimistic]
[Rockin' To |Will Hoge - Let Me Be Lonely (Live)]

I'll be the first to say this is crazy.
So if you don't like it then,
then I guess you can leave.

So yeah, it's been a while since I last updated. Things are okay in life right now. Girls have been better, but today at Chick-Fil-A when Nick, J, and I were walking out to J's car, these five (four really... one wasn't great... that one's Nick's) hotties starting grinning and waving at us and shit. I tried to get J to pull up to their car to get some numbers, but he took so god damn long to understand what I was saying that we missed em. Oh well, it's all good. I've got my sights set on someone else anyhow. It was pretty peak though that those chicks were lookin at us. I'd beat. The rest of today has been aight. Woke up at like 8 to get ready for my scout trip with J, which really turned out to be us walking around for about 2 miles and playing some disc golf at the camp (they had a 9-hole course!) So after the trip, J and I picked Nick up and we all went out to lunch at Chick-Fil-A before going to Reedy Creek. I got second place (second time in a row fucking hell!) and ended with a -10. J beat me with a -11 and Nick got a -5 I think. We all got personal bests at Reedy. Nick beat me at Kilbourne recently with a -11. I got a -10. Really pissed me off at Kilborne cause I was playing one of my best games, yet I fucked up sooo much on the easy throws that I know I could've done better. Oh well, that's how the cookie crumbles. It's all good though, I had fun!

This weekend has kicked ass. I can't wait to poop in Jer's tailpipe... tee hee. Tee hee hee.
linkpost comment

I Need Another Box of Samoas. [Feb. 13th, 2005|02:01 pm]
Dime-A-D
[Feeling |indescribableConfused]
[Rockin' To |Copeland - Coming Around Again]

Yeah so between the night before last and last night, things took a turn for the worst again. I went to Dave's last night and while we were at Blockbuster (getting Without a Paddle) someone hit my car and ran. No one saw it so I didn't know what to do and went back to Dave's for the evening. That kinda pissed me off, who the hell does that, honestly? Hopefully my dad won't make me pay for it though, cause I'm pretty fucking low on cash and can't afford a new bumper for my car. So then after that, I'm chillin with Dave and I get a call on my cell. I get pretty excited thinking, "Score, I've been waiting for this call all night," but it turned out to be bad news and just put me in a less exciting mood to say the least. I dunno what to say really, I'm kinda hurt and surprised, cause I didn't exactly see it coming that way. I was hoping it'd be me in the his shoes, him in mine, but that's not how things went down. I'm okay with it though, I'm not gonna try and be all glorious and fight with it, I've kind of already tried that and it proved unsuccessful. So I accept that I'm more of a "Let's hook up" type than a boyfriend type.... it's better than nothing, eh? Haha.

End Emo Transmission Now


Okay, so, now that I think about last night, maybe it wasn't all that horrible. I know things won't work out with me and girlX (as we shall call her) for now, but at least the guy she wants is a good guy. I could be getting screwed for a dick. And it was fun in the short time it lasted. And if you look at it, the way it's playing out now, it's gonna make more people happy than not. I think I'm the only one who isn't happy, yet I can name at least three people off the top of my head who would be happy if girlX and boyY go out. Besides, who's to say things won't later work out? I wish things didn't work out the way the did, but obviously that's not the way things happened. At least we can all hang out chill I hope.

"Tonight I said goodbye,
but I should've said more.
Thanks for the best time"

Now, back to my box of Samoas.
link8 comments|post comment

(no subject) [Feb. 12th, 2005|10:45 am]
Dime-A-D
[Feeling |gratefulGrrrrrreat!]
[Rockin' To |Eve 6 - You Really Got Me (cover)]

Last Night was Awesome!


And so was the freaking night before it. Thursday night, I went to watch the OC at Kates with Adam, Mego, Katie, John, Nick, Ahmad, David, Laura, NeJ, and Bethany. After that, we all chilled and had a good time hangin out around the house and joking. I can't believe my little Laura knows what a penis is! Ahh!! At least she hasn't seen one though. Man, that thought scares me, little Laura's growing up. She was so much cuter when I didn't know she knew what sex was. Oh well. I had a kick ass time seeing everyone at Katie's house since it's been a while since we chilled. After Kates, I took Nick and John home with me to spend the night. It was awesome. We just sorta hung out downstairs for a little while, then decided to leave to try to steal that fire hydrant. Those things are ridiculously heavy, lemme tell ya. All three of us on the fire hydrant could barely lift it up and move it. We got it like half way to my car, said fuck it, and left. After coming home and admitting being defeated by the fire hydrant, we all sat down and played Mario Party on the 64 (old school.) for a little while before going to bed.

Last night was pretty exciting I must say. I went to play pool with Dave and his family for a little while around 10:30ish. I played till about 12ish cause I was doing really well last night and kept winning against Dave, which is rare. After that, I left to go help Cindy and Hannah sneak out and we proceeded to Steak n Shake. It was pretty damn funny, Hannah seemed so out of it all night, we just couldn't help but laugh at her random outbursts. ;) I love that kid.After steak and shake, we went to my house watched some movies on the computer till about 4ish and I took them home. I'm glad we all got to hang out though, I really needed that. Thanks ladies, especially you Cindy! ;)

I miss you Ahmad, sorry I missed your call last night buddy!
link4 comments|post comment

I Just Don't Get Us [Feb. 11th, 2005|09:07 pm]
Dime-A-D
[Feeling |pessimisticNot So Good]

Today was an all around shitty day.  Started out fine, waking up on the floor with Nick and John laying on the couches in the den.  I fixed up some breakfast for us (pancakes and sausage) and then we went and woke up J at his house around 11:30 or so.  We all piled into my car and went to Kilborne to play some disc golf since we played at Reedy Creek yesterday.  Yesterday's game went pretty well, I scored a -9 at the end by pulling off an eagle on the very last hole, that was cool.  Today wasn't so good though, Nick and I battled for a win and at the very end, I came out on top with a -4 and Nick with a -2.   It was a good win, but still not my usual, I was disappointed in my score, so that started off the bad part of my day.  After disc golf, we all went over to Mason Wallace and met up with Adam L, Adam G, Kates, Mego, David, Nate, Stephen, B, and some other kids to play some ultimate.  It was a good game, the teams were pretty even and no one really remembers the score.  I think we came out on top or it was tie.  During the game though, I dove and ripped a hole in my Under Armour, which really pissed me off.  On the way home from the game, I popped my driver's side front tire.  God damnit. A screw no longer than a centimeter had been standing up and hit just right to go between my treads and pop a hole in my tire.  So then I go to get it patched and spend like 25 bucks and by then I was pretty pissed.  I come home from that and realize that I need to call Mrs. Chumas about my senior exit paper so I can work on it.  After guessing her number finally, I get ahold of her and she tells me she's out of state right now at some teacher thing and that she won't be able to get my paper back to me till Monday.  Fucking hell.  I wish I were out with Ahmad, Cindy, Hannah, and Jano right now.  Stupid day.  I'm so confused with everything, I just want it all to work out.

link6 comments|post comment

Let's Cause A Scene [Feb. 8th, 2005|10:19 pm]
Dime-A-D
[Rockin' To |The Format - Career]

Well, today was pretty good I must say.  Woke up on time, woke up feeling pretty good too.  I wasn't very tired for most of the day, even though I'm still feeling pretty sick.  School went by pretty fast except during that math test.  I raped the multiple choice, but when it came to the free response, I got bent over and pounded in the ass repeatedly.  It was pretty ridiculous.  Like, I knew how to do the problems, I had all the formulas written out in front of me, but I couldn't manage to make sense of it all.  I had a brain fart and I'm pretty sure I just completely fucked the last part and didn't get the A I so desperately needed to bring up my fucking quiz grades.  I dunno, that pretty much ruined my school day.

I came home today and realized that I had very little homework to do, and decided to start trying to learn to break dance.  I downloaded some videos to help teach myself since YT (Dustin) was busy packing for his trip to the beach.  It was all good, I taught myself some pretty basic moves, though they don't look half bad.  Hopefully I can learn some more before Sunday so I can bust it out at the party haha. That'd be fucking awesome, but not likely.  After break dancing and watching TV at the same time, I talked to Mike Kinsella and he told me that Kelsey was cooking him dinner and Hailey was doing his project for him. What a pimp.  Then Kelsey was all like, "I'll fix you dinner too if you come over."  And, being the man that I am, I couldn't refuse free food so I drove over to her house and ate ravioli and home made sauce. Mmmmm.  Afterwards, I went and watched the East Meck basketball game where things got crunk as hell.  Both sides started have cheer-offs insulting one another.  It was fucking hilarious.  After that, I came home, sat down and did Envi Sci. 

So yeah.  That's pretty much my day.  Girls are still confusing.  One girl in particular really, though I didn't get to see or talk to her much today... but I'm not saying any names or anything... (Cindy) I mean... oops. ;)

 

I'm still learning, but I think I'm getting better.

link2 comments|post comment

Well That Was Gay [Feb. 7th, 2005|09:16 pm]
Dime-A-D
[Feeling |peacefulpeaceful]
[Rockin' To |Phish - Heavy Things]

So, it seems I made this long ass update, hit the button, it said it updated, and it lied to me and never did. I hope it's just the servers lagging, cause that'd be fucking gay. Anyways, I'll make a quick update with short sentences.

Weekend was fun, went to granny's and visited Wes at State.
Watched Kill Bill (Vol 1) with Wes, was awesome.
Saturday night was a blast with Hannah and Ahmad. Went to visit Cindy with Ahmad, but couldn't get ahold of her.
Talked to Cindy Sunday, we have some stuff to clear up.
Talked to Meg on Sunday too, we're getting better.
Play disc golf on Sunday with Jen, Nick, and John.
I won. -9. Nick came in second with -5, John with +4 and NeJ with +20ish. Was awesome.
Superbowl was gay. Eagles lost. McNabb sucks.
Young Life rocked.
Life is pretty satisfactory.
link6 comments|post comment

(no subject) [Feb. 5th, 2005|08:35 pm]
Dime-A-D
[Feeling |okayMeh, Why Not?]
[Rockin' To |Letters Kills - Hold My Heart (Part 2)]

If you read this, even if I don't speak to you often, would you please post a memory of me? It can be anything you want, it can be good or bad, just so long as it happened. Then post this to your journal. See what people remember about you!

Saw this is in Andrew's LJ, so I said to myself "Meh, why not?"

I'll post about my weekend later.

link28 comments|post comment

navigation
[ viewing | most recent entries ]
[ go | earlier ]